Interior_Banner_News

New Officers, Board Members, Councilors Elected at the Council on Undergraduate Research

The Council on Undergraduate Research announces the results of its recent election. 2021ElectionsPhotosThese individuals will take office in summer 2021:

President-Elect
Ruth J. Palmer (emerita, The College of New Jersey)

Treasurer
Karen G. Havholm (emerita, University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire)

Council Representatives to the Executive Board
Linda Blockus (University of Missouri–Columbia; representing the CUR Undergraduate Research Programs Division)
Sarah K. Johnson (Moravian College; representing the CUR Psychology Division)
Nicole Snyder (Davidson College; representing the CUR Chemistry Division)

General Representative to the Executive Board
Jennifer Thorington Springer (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)

 

Councilors

Meredith Allison (Elon University) Janice Lanham (Clemson University)
Karen Almeida (Rhode Island College) James LaPlant (Valdosta State University)
April Andreas (McLennan Community College, TX) Leann Laubach (University of Central Oklahoma)
Pranoti  Asher (American Geophysical Union) Mark Lord (Western Carolina University)
Jason Askvig (Concordia College) James MacDonald (Florida Gulf Coast University)
Joseph Baker (The College of New Jersey) Hasitha Mahabaduge (Georgia College and State University)
Toni Barstis (Saint Mary’s College, IN) Huda Makhluf (National University)
Scott Bates (Utah State University) James Mantell (St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
Beth Beason-Abmayr (Rice University) Duncan McBride (formerly NSF)
Susan Lynne Beckwith (Oakland University) Vanessa McCaffrey (Albion College)
Mohamed Ben Haj Frej (University of Bridgeport) Cassandra McCall (Utah State University)
James Beyers (The College of New Jersey) DiAnn McDown (University of Central Oklahoma)
Prajukti Bhattacharyya (University of Wisconsin–Whitewater) Susan Mendoza (Grand Valley State University)
Gretchen Braun (Furman University) Imran Mirza (Miami University of Ohio)
Ellen Buckner (Samford University) Jennifer Morford (Franklin & Marshall College)
Amy Buddie (Kennesaw State University) Kathleen Morgan (Wheaton College, MA)
Sherell Byrd (Fort Lewis College) Nicole Najor (University of Detroit Mercy)
Donna Chamely-Wiik (Florida Atlantic University) Christopher Oze (Occidental College)
Vinodh Chellamuthu (Dixie State University) Elizabeth Padilla-Crespo (Universidad Interamericana de Puerto Rico)
Tsu-Ming Chiang (Georgia College and State University) Ruth J. Palmer (emerita, The College of New Jersey)
Keri Colabroy (Muhlenberg College) Natasha Rayne (University of Wisconsin–River Falls)
Erin Colbert-White (University of Puget Sound) Shauna Reilly (Northern Kentucky University)
Horace Crogman (CSU-Dominguez Hills) Karen K. Resendes (Westminster College, PA)
Kim Davey (Samford University) Jeffrey Ryan (University of South Florida)
Quentin Davis (Augusta University) David Salomon (Christopher Newport University)
Kenyatta Dawson (University of Texas at Arlington) Doreen Sams (Georgia College and State University)
Janet Donohoe (University of West Georgia) Charlotte Simmons (University of Central Oklahoma)
Jacob English (Georgia State University) Valentin Soloiu (Georgia Southern University)
Jonathan Fitz Gerald (Rhodes College) DeQuantarius Speed (University of Chicago)
Lisa Gates (Middlebury College) Yijing Stehle (Union College)
Sara Goodman (St. John Fisher College) Ellen Stockstill (Penn State Harrisburg)
Jesse Guessford (George Mason University) David Strohmetz (University of West Florida)
Marilyn Hart (Minnesota State University Mankato) Carol Strong (University of Arkansas at Monticello)
Taviare Hawkins (University of Wisconsin–LaCrosse) Marian Tabi (Georgia Southern University)
Michelle Hayford (University of Dayton) Andrea  Tartaro (Furman University)
Elizabeth Heise (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley) Jennifer Thorington Springer (IUPUI)
Geneive Henry (Susquehanna University) Aimée Tomlinson (University of North Georgia)
Ronda Henry Anthony (IUPUI) La Toria Tookes (Randolph-Macon College)
Chris Hughes (James Madison University) Tiffanie Turner-Henderson (Johnson C. Smith University
Christina Ivler (University of Portland) Bethany Usher (George Mason University)
Bradley Johnson (Davidson College) Tanya Walker-Bethea (Winston-Salem State University)
Kevin Kaufmann (Loyola University Chicago) Kristina Walowski (Middlebury College)
Haseeb Kazi (Trine University) Patricia Xi (Knox College)
Susan Klinedinst (Schreiner University) Jennifer Yentes (University of Nebraska Omaha)
Brian Lagotte (University of Kansas) Yunus Zeytuncu (University of Michigan-Dearborn)

 

 

< Back to Home Page | < Back to News Page

 
News